PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: May 22, 2018

Updates in this version of the Privacy Policy reflect changes in data protection law. In addition, we have worked to make the Privacy Policy clearer and more understandable.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs all use of products, software, services, and websites (collectively, "Interpreter Intelligence" or “Services”) provided by No Good Software Inc. and Schedule Intelligence Limited (referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) to “You”.

Interpreter Intelligence acts as the controller or processor of your information, as explained in more detail in the “Identifying the Data Controller and Processor” section below.

This Privacy Policy describes how Interpreter Intelligence collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide, as well as the personal data transferred to us for processing on behalf of our customers. It also described what choices you have with respect to the information.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal information on behalf of our customers (collectively, “Customer Data”) from you:

  • Contact Information, such as name, email address, mailing address, or phone number;
  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, nationality and country of residence;
  • Financial Information, such as bank account information, credit card number and billing address;
  • Unique Identifiers, such as username, password and security question responses to create an account to use or access Interpreter Intelligence;
  • Additional information, such as your transaction data, location and languages spoken.

Interpreter Intelligence also collects your account information, such as company information, different contact details and billing information. In addition, we may automatically record and associate to your account information about your use of the Services such as the frequency of transactions, date, time, links followed, your internet protocol address, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, browser type, browser language and your transaction data (“Other Information”).

How We Use Information

Customer Data will be used by Interpreter Intelligence in accordance with Customer’s instructions and in order to provide our Services. Interpreter Intelligence is a processor of Customer Data and our customer is the controller. Our customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to Interpreter Intelligence, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services. Interpreter Intelligence may also use Customer Data to provide technical support and improve our services and products.

Interpreter Intelligence may use Other Information:

  • To communicate with our customers about their account and provide customer support;
  • To send you information about product updates and upcoming releases;
  • To send you system alert messages, such as planned outages, abuse warnings and changes to our Privacy Policy;
  • To send invoices to our customers for provided Services and in support of our collection efforts;
  • In order to provide, support, and improve the services we offer.

How We Share and Disclose Information

We do not sell or share Customer Data and Other Information with unaffiliated companies. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors or agents with a need to access that information in order to process it for us and that are subject to written confidentiality obligations.

We may disclose information when we receive a request for information if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

We may also disclose information in order to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Interpreter Intelligence or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We implement adequate measures to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at the contact information below.

Your Control

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to your personal information that you may have provided through your use of the Services. Through your Interpreter Intelligence account you may edit your account settings and remove certain data. All data deleted by you will be removed from your account, however residual copies of your profile information, data and other information associated with your account may remain on our back-up systems or on other accounts with which you have shared such data. If you wish to amend any other personal information we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you, you may contact us as described in “Contacting Interpreter Intelligence” section.

Data Protection Officer

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@interpreterintelligence.com.

Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, our customer is the controller of Customer Data (any personal information collected for the users representing their customers, interpreters and end consumers of interpretation services). In general, Interpreter Intelligence is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict Interpreter Intelligence use of your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which is our lead supervisory authority in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

We may access, preserve, and disclose your account information and any data associated with that account if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (including, without limitation, the filtering of spam), or (iv) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Interpreter Intelligence, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes at: www.interpreterintelligence.com/privacy or otherwise notify you. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Interpreter Intelligence

Please also feel free to contact Interpreter Intelligence if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Interpreter Intelligence practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. You may contact us at privacy@InterpreterIntelligence.com or at our mailing address below:

For Customers and users in the US and Canada:

Interpreter Intelligence
215 Evelyn Way
San Francisco, CA 94127
USA

For Customers users outside the US and Canada:

Schedule Intelligence
96 The Drumlins
Virginia, Co. Cavan, A82N6W8
Ireland